Conference: August 28 (Tue) - 30 (Thu)

The SIGCOMM conference is a single-track meeting where authors present papers describing significant research contributions to the field of computer and data communication networks. Papers are reviewed by a distinguished technical program committee (TPC) of 56 researchers from 11 countries around the globe. SIGCOMM is a selective conference where full papers typically report novel results firmly substantiated by experimentation, simulation, or analysis.

Conference Program

The papers are available online from the CCR online site.

The presentation slides and videos of the main conference and two workshops, NSDR and IPv6, are available at the SOI SICOMM2007 site.

Monday August 27
9:00 - 17:00 Workshops (MobiArch, LSAD, NSDR)
17:00 - 18:00 Newcomer's Session (Chair: Craig Partridge)
17:00 - 19:00 Reception

Tuesday August 28
9:00 - 9:15 Opening and Awards
9:15 - 10:00 Keynote Talk
Observations on Network Research and the Evolution of the Internet Infrastructure

Sally Floyd (ICSI), 2007 ACM SIGCOMM Award Winner

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:45 Session 1: Enterprise Networks (Session Chair: Kobus van der Merwe)
Ethane: Taking Control of the Enterprise

Martin Casado (Stanford), Michael Freedman (NYU), Justin Pettit, Nick McKeown (Stanford), Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley)

Paramvir Bahl, Ranveer Chandra, Albert Greenberg (Microsoft), Srikanth Kandula (Microsoft/MIT), David A. Maltz, Ming Zhang (Microsoft)

Automating Cross-Layer Diagnosis of Enterprise Wireless Networks

Yu-Chung Cheng, Mikhail Afanasyev, Patrick Verkaik (UCSD), Peter Benko (Ericsson Research), Jennifer Chiang, Alex Snoeren, Stefan Savage, Geoff Voelker (UCSD)

11:45 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:15 Session 2: Network Applications (Session Chair: Laurent Mathy)
Revealing Skype Traffic: when randomness plays with you

Dario Bonfiglio, Marco Mellia, Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino), Dario Rossi (ENST France), Paolo Tofanelli (Politecnico di Torino)

BubbleStorm: Resilient, Probabilistic, and Exhaustive Peer-to-Peer Search

Wesley W. Terpstra, Jussi Kangasharju, Christof Leng, Alejandro P. Buchmann (TUD)

Securing Internet Coordinate Embedding Systems

Mohamed Ali Kaafar (INRIA), Laurent Mathy (Lancaster University/University of Liege), Chadi Barakat (INRIA), Kave Salamatian (Lip6/EPFL), Thierry Turletti, Walid Dabbous (INRIA)

14:15 - 15:30 Student Poster Session and Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:45 Session 3: System Design (Session Chair: Craig Partridge)
Reconciling Performance and Programmability in Networking Systems

Jayaram Mudigonda (University of Texas at Austin/HP Labs Palo Alto), Harrick M. Vin, Stephen W. Keckler (University of Texas at Austin)

Supercharging PlanetLab - High Performance, Multi-Application, Overlay Network Platform

Jon Turner, Patrick Crowley, John Dehart, Amy Freestone, Brandon Heller, Fred Kuhms, Sailesh Kumar, John Lockwood, Jing Lu, Mike Wilson, Charles Wiseman, Dave Zar (Washington University)

ProgME: Towards Programmable Network MEasurement

Lihua Yuan, Chen-Nee Chuah, Prasant Mohapatra (UC Davis)

16:45 - 17:15 Community Session (Chair: Katherine Guo)
17:15 - 18:15 Business Meeting
19:00 - 21:30 Student Dinner

Wednesday Ausust 29
9:00 - 10:15 Session 4: Incentives (Session Chair: Zhi-Li Zhang)
Efficient Network-wide SLA Compliance Monitoring

Joel Sommers, Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin), Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs), Amos Ron (University of Wisconsin)

Lottery Trees: Motivational Deployment of Networked Systems

John R. Douceur, Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research)

Can Internet Video-on-Demand Be Profitable?

Cheng Huang, Jin Li (Microsoft Research), Keith W. Ross (Polytechnic University)

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:00 Session 5: Routing (Session Chair: David Wetherall)
In search for an appropriate granularity to model routing policy

Wolfgang Muehlbauer (TU Berlin), Steve Uhlig, Bingjie Fu (TU Delft), Mickael Meulle (France Telecom R&D), Olaf Maennel (University of Adelaide)

Resolving Inter-Domain Policy Disputes

Cheng Tien Ee (UCB), Vijay Ramachandran (Stevens Institute of Technology), Byung-Gon Chun (UCB), Kaushik Lakshminarayanan (IIT Madras), Scott Shenker (UCB/ICSI)

Trading Structure for Randomness in Wireless Opportunistic Routing

Szymon Chachulski, Michael Jennings, Sachin Katti, Dina Katabi (MIT)

12:00 - 13:20 Lunch
13:20 - 15:00 Session 6: Alternative Architectures (Session Chair: Jennifer Rexford)
A Data-Oriented (and Beyond) Network Architecture

Teemu Koponen (ICSI/HIIT), Mohit Chawla, Byung-Gon Chun, Andrey Ermolinskiy, Kye Hyun Kim (UCB), Scott Shenker (ICSI/UCB), Ion Stoica (UCB)

An End-Middle-End Approach to Connection Establishment

Saikat Guha, Paul Francis (Cornell University)

CONMan: A Step Towards Network Manageability

Hitesh Ballani, Paul Francis (Cornell University)

An Axiomatic Basis for Communication

Martin Karsten, S. Keshav (University of Waterloo), Sanjiva Prasad (IIT Dehli), Mirza Omer Beg (University of Waterloo)

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:45 Session 7: Reliability (Session Chair: Dave Maltz)
Reliability as an Interdomain Service

Hao Wang, Y Richard Yang, Paul H. Liu (Yale), Jia Wang, Alex Gerber (AT&T), Albert Greenberg (Microsoft)

Achieving Convergence-Free Routing using Failure-Carrying Packets

Karthik Lakshminarayanan, Matthew Caesar, Murali Rangan (UCB), Tom Anderson (Univ. of Washington), Scott Shenker (UCB/ICSI), Ion Stoica (UCB)

EtherFuse: An Ethernet Watchdog

Khaled Elmeleegy, Alan L. Cox, T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice)

16:45 - 17:45 Karaoke Outrageous Opinions Session (Chair: Christophe Diot)
19:00 - 19:30 Japanese Garden Tour and Cocktails
19:30 - 21:30 Banquet

Thursday August 30
9:00 - 10:15 Session 8: Attack Protection (Session Chair: Paul Barford)
A Study of Prefix Hijacking and Interception in the Internet

Hitesh Ballani, Paul Francis, Xinyang Zhang (Cornell University)

A Light-Weight Distributed Scheme for Detecting IP Prefix Hijacks in Realtime

Changxi Zheng (Cornell), Lusheng Ji, Dan Pei, Jia Wang (AT&T Labs), Paul Francis (Cornell)

Portcullis: Protecting Connection Setup from Denial-of-Capability Attacks

Bryan Parno, Dan Wendlandt, Elaine Shi, Adrian Perrig, Bruce Maggs (CMU), Yih-Chun Hu (UIUC)

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:00 Session 9: Network Characteristics (Session Chair: Sharad Agarwal)
How Dynamic are IP Addresses?

Yinglian Xie, Fang Yu, Kannan Achan, Eliot Gillum, Moises Goldszmidt (MSR), Ted Wobber (Microsoft)

Observing the Evolution of Internet AS Topology

Ricardo Oliveira (UCLA), Beichuan Zhang (University of Arizona), Lixia Zhang (UCLA)

Orbis: Rescaling Degree Correlations to Generate Annotated Internet Topologies

Priya Mahadevan, Calvin Hubble (UCSD), Dmitri Krioukov, Bradley Huffaker (CAIDA), Amin Vahdat (UCSD)

12:00 - 13:20 Lunch
13:20 - 15:00 Session 10: Resource Allocation (Session Chair: Krishna Gummadi)
Cloud Control with Distributed Rate Limiting (this year's best student paper)

Barath Raghavan, Kashi Vishwanath, Sriram Ramabhadran, Kenneth Yocum, Alex Snoeren (UCSD)

Emulating AQM from End Hosts

Sumitha Bhandarkar, A. L. Narasimha Reddy, Yueping Zhang, Dmitri Loguinov (Texas A&M University)

Structured Streams: a New Transport Abstraction

Bryan Ford (MIT)

DTN Routing as a Resource Allocation Problem

Aruna Balasubramanian, Brian Neil Levine, Arun Venkataramani (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:45 Session 11: Wireless (Session Chair: Kevin Fall)
Understanding and Mitigating the Impact of RF Interference on 802.11 Networks

Ramakrishna Gummadi (USC), David Wetherall (UW/Intel Research), Ben Greenstein (Intel Research), Srinivasan Seshan (CMU)

Embracing Wireless Interference: Analog Network Coding

Sachin Katti, Shyamnath Gollakota, Dina Katabi (MIT)

PPR: Partial Packet Recovery for Wireless Networks

Kyle Jamieson, Hari Balakrishnan (MIT)

16:45 - 17:00 Closing Remarks

Friday August 31
9:00 - 17:00 Workshops (INM, P2P-TV, IPv6)

Newcomer's Session

An introduction of the SIG and the conference by the SIG and the conference officers.
The Newcomer's Session will be held during the Reception using part of the Reception space.
SIGCOMM2007 gratefully acknowledges NTT DoCoMo for financial support of this event.

Keynote Talk

Sally Floyd (ICSI), 2007 ACM SIGCOMM Award Winner
"Observations on Network Research and the Evolution of the Internet Infrastructure"

Sally Floyd received a B.A from the University of California at Berkeley in 1971. After working on computer systems for Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) for many years, she returned to graduate school in 1984, and received a Ph.D. from the University of California at Berkeley in 1989, in the field of theoretical computer science. Sally worked in Van Jacobson's Network Research Group at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory from 1990-1998. Since 1999 she has been at the International Computer Science Institute (ICSI), also in Berkeley. Her research interests include congestion control in computer networks, the analysis of network dynamics, and traffic measurement and modeling.
Sally has been active in the IETF (Internet Engineering Task Force and was a member of the IAB (Internet Architecture Board) from 2001 to 2005. She is an ACM Fellow and a recipient of the 2005 IEEE Internet Award.

Community Interest Session

The Community Interest Session provides an opportunity for making announcement about community services. Examples are open-source software, publicly-available measurement data, funding programs, toolboxes, etc. The session is informal and each selected organization will be offered a 5-10 minute slot.
To request a slot, please contact Katherine Guo "kguo at" before August 15 (Wed) 2007.

Business Meeting

The SIG Executive Committee reports to the community about what it's doing, to solicit opinions on major changes to the conference (e.g., to do away with paper proceedings, or to make major changes in reviewing structure), and for the community to sound off about what it feels is important.

Karaoke Outrageous Opinions Session

The 2007 vintage of the outrageous opinions session will offer you two different ways to deliver your outrageous message:
As usual, you will be able to use a 5mns slot with as many slides as you want to bash Sigcomm, gossip on some community member(s), etc. Whatever, as long as it is not boring and makes us laugh.
If you're not sure about your skills to make us laugh, you can sing or speak your outrageous opinion on a popular song. Karaoke OOS speakers will be offered a sake warm-up and a gift at the end of the session.
SIGCOMM2007 gratefully acknowledges NTT-Communications for financial support of this event.
More about Karaoke Outrageous Opinions Session

Advance Program and Conference poster