December 2-5, 2014
Sydney, Australia


VideoNext Technical Program

Tuesday December 2nd

8:00 - 17:00 Registration
  Building 6, 3rd Floor
09:15 - 09:30 Welcome Remarks
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote: Why the Internet Future Scares Me and How Scalability is the Only Survivor slides
  Vinod Chandramouli, Akamai Technologies
  WebEx Recording (password: sydney)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
  Room to be announced
11:00 - 12:00 Session I: Tools, Platforms, and Architectures for Adaptive Streaming (Chair: Mahbub Hassan)
  WebEx Recording (password: sydney)
  TAPAS: a Tool for rApid Prototyping of Adaptive Streaming algorithms
  Luca De Cicco (Politecnico di Bari), Vito Caldaralo (CRAT Bari), Vittorio Palmisano (Politecnico di Bari), Saverio Mascolo (Politecnico di Bari)
  A Control Architecture for Massive Adaptive Video Streaming Delivery
  Giuseppe Cofano, Luca De Cicco, Saverio Mascolo (Politecnico di Bari)
  DASH in Twitch: Adaptive Bitrate Streaming in Live Game Streaming Platforms
  Karine Pires, Gwendal Simon (Telecom Bretagne)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
  Room to be announced
13:30 - 14:30 Session II: Quality of DASH (Chair: Ali Begen)
  WebEx Recording (password: sydney)
  Quality of Experience of Web-based Adaptive HTTP Streaming Clients in Real-World Environments using Crowdsourcing
  Benjamin Rainer and Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universitat Klagenfurt)
  Using In-Network Adaptation to Tackle Inefficiencies Caused by DASH in Information-Centric Networks
  Daniel Posch, Christian Kreuzberger, Benjamin Rainer, Hermann Hellwagner (Alpen-Adria-Universitat Klagenfurt, Austria)
  The impact of adaptation strategies on perceived quality of HTTP adaptive streaming
  Sebastian Egger (AIT), Michael Seufert (Uni Wuerzburg), Bruno Gardlo (FTW), Raimund Schatz (FTW)
14:30 - 15:30 Poster/Demo Session (Chair: Christian Timmerer)
  Transitions in Live Video Streaming Services
  Bjorn Richerzhagen, Stefan Wilk, Julius Ruckert, Denny Stohr, Wolfgang Effelsberg (TU Darmstadt)
  A Geo-Adaptive JavaScript DASH Player
  Garson Zhong, Ayub Bokani (UNSW)
  Efficient HEVC Scheme using Motion Type Categorization
  Pallab Kanti Podder (CSU), Manoranjan Paul (CSU), Manzur Murshed (Federation University Australia)
  Video Ferrying: A Low Cost Video Streaming Approach for Cellular Networks
  Sayed Amir Hoseini, Ayub Bokani (UNSW)
  Empirical Evaluation of Real-Time Video Foveation
  Ayub Bokani (UNSW)
  An SDN-based Framework for Detection of Illegal Rebroadcasting of channels in P2PTV
  Arash Shaghaghi, Jaesung Hong, Sanjay K. Jha (UNSW)
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break
  Room to be annouced
15:50 - 17:00 Panel Session: The Next Big Thing in Video(Moderator: Christian Timmerer)
  Ali C. Begen, CISCO
  Silvia Pfeiffer, National ICT Australia (NICTA)
  Vinod Chandramouli, Akamai
  Gwendal Simon, Telecom Bretagne
17:00 - 17:10 Closing Remarks and Best Poster/Demo Announcement